From Inca to our time - accounting and control are the basis for an effective management.
Quipu - ancient mnemonic and accounting system used by Incas and their predecessors in Andes. It is a complex system of joint strings and nods. Quipu was used for double-entry bookkeeping for the first time in human history. Famous Spanish chronicler (historian) (José de Acosta) wrote that "Whole Incan Empire was managed using Quipu, and nobody could avoid those who were doing calculations with the help of nods".
Accounting in Armenia
1. The accounting issues in the Republic of Armenia shall be regulated by:
• the law of the Republic of Armenia “On Accounting” and other Armenian laws pertaining to accounting
• other normative regulations for the accounting adopted by a state regulatory body.
International financial reporting standards (IFRS), as well as principles of preparation and submission of financial statements, guidelines for standards and other mandatory documents published by IASB are in force in Armenia, in terms established by Armenian legislation.
2. All organizations (legal entities and institutions founded by them, branches and representations of foreign organizations) having state registration in Armenia must carry out accounting in the procedure established by the law.
The accounting shall be done satisfying the requirements of Armenian law “On struggle against money laundering and financing of terrorism”.
The following organizations must keep the books using accounting SW compliant to the requirements of Armenian accounting legislation:
The period of using accounting SW The amount of gross income of previous year, accounted for as per provisions of Armenian law “On Profit Tax”